cmcvellorechittoorcampus

Laboratory Services

The hospital has a state-of-the-art laboratory that is well-equipped with the following: Centrifuge, Microscope, Water Bath, Colorimeter, Electronic Balance, Automated Cell Counter, Incubator, Ultrasonic Cleaner, Rh Viewing Cabinet, Blood Transport Container, AU 480, Blood Bank Refrigerator, Coulter Cellular Analysis System, Immuno Assay – i1000 SR, Bio-Safety Hood, ABL 80 Flex – Gas Analyser and the Abott Immunoassay machine.

cmcvellorechittoorcampus

44The equipment is capable of doing a high output of tests and currently performs more than 12,000 tests per month.The tests which are performed include all clinical pathology, biochemistry, microbiology and virology-related tests. The laboratory is, undoubtedly, the best available in the area covering the districts of Chittoor, Ananthapur, Cuddapah and Kurnool. All stat (immediate) tests are available onsite. A number of cases of falciparum malaria have been identified and cerebral malaria has been treated. The hospital had the highest identification rate of H1N1 viral infections during the season. A number of patients with tuberculosis and drug-resistant disease have also been identified. A total of more than 11,000 outpatients are seen per month - a six-fold increase over two years. The patient load comprises all specialities including Internal Medicine, General Surgery, Paediatrics, Psychiatry, Anaesthesia, Orthopaedics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Endocrinology, Cardiology and Community Health.

Laboratory Tests score from Excellent to Above Average on EQUAS scoring

Month / Years

Year

2016201720182019
January18604786915614038
February21547682981714028
March206077441209914348
April214265751086813380
May238077041094014697
June3071772311417 
July4103988112217 
August49341036912287 
September49301161011934 
October42341103214225 
November38471048614450 
December3794853614121 
TOTAL3950910412814353170491

 

 

 

 

 

cmcvellorechittoorcampus

cmcvellorechittoorcampus

cmcvellorechittoorcampus

cmcvellorechittoorcampus

Doctors /Faculties-Pathology